Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

William Shakespeare Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William Shakespeare As You Like It
London Hodder and Stoughton 1909 Fine 
Brown cloth boards with blue background is in fine shape, spine is crisp and straight, text block is tight. ALl 15 full color tipped in illustrations by Hugh Thomson plus frontispiece are in place, no foxing. Edges are intact, not bumped, edges barely thinking about fraying, minimal shelf wear is surprising -- condition is fine. 
Price: 251.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William Macbeth
New York Dover Publications 23-Dec-93 486278026 N Paperback 
From Publishers Weekly&newline;Based on an HBO animated series, these condensations emphasize the dramatic content of some of Shakespeare's best known works. As abridged by Garfield in consultation with a panel of scholars, the books on the whole retain the magic of Shakespeare's vision and remain true to his poetics. Linguistic fluidity is perforce sacrificed (omitted lines are presented as italicized summaries interspersed throughout the dialogue), but these versions should still fire children's imaginations. Though the artwork varies in quality, the Eastern European illustrators generally capture the underlying theatrics. Palettes are subdued for the dramas, and appropriately brighter for the comedies (though the tone reproductions frequently seem off). Several plays' illustrations have a cartoony appearance; a few exhibit the stilted look of old Classics Comics. While the plays forgo their complexities--many subplots are omitted--as they become more linear in their themes (Macbeth loses much of his humanity, Romeo and Juliet is pared of its politics), their nobility shines through in these visualized introductions. One hopes that readers will be encouraged to move on to the originals. Ages 10-up. &newline;Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. &newline;&newline;From School Library Journal&newline;Grade 2-7. Macbeth has strong appeal for young audiences and Coville's lucid retelling captures much of it. Aided by the short, intense, and uninterrupted story line of the play, the reteller deftly weaves many of the most familiar quotes with his own dramatic narrative. In a short preface that sketches a quick history of the play's popularity, Coville invokes cultural literacy as one of his missions. Despite this heavy burden, he carries off the telling with grace. Kelley's dark, evocative pastels reflect and intensify the ominous mood. Glowering hillsides, gloomy interiors, the handsome and doomed Macbeths, and truly ghastly witches create a mood worthy of the play. The only unfortunate image is the weak-chinned Macbeth reacting to Banquo's ghost with a look more comic than horrified. Darkness prevails until the final painting of light morning skies over the hills. Coville's muscular sentences, full of dramatic word choices, make this a good read-aloud choice. While not avoiding the horrors in the story, the reteller does not dwell on the goriest moments, letting the worst, such as the slaughtering of Macduff's children, happen offstage. The accurate depiction of the story will give older students or casual playgoers a good quick review. If it doesn't end up lost among the picture books, this retelling could have many uses.?Sally Margolis, formerly at Deerfield Public Library, IL&newline;Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet
Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag gmbH 1-Aug-94 3-15-009942-0 / 9783150099421 Paperback GOOD  

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet
Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH 1-Aug-94 3150099420 / 9783150099421 Paperback 

Price: 11.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet
Milwaukee Steck-Vaughn Apr-80 817216537 N School & Library Binding 
Card catalog description&newline;Presents a simplified text of the Shakespeare play in which two lovers are destroyed by the hatred of their families for one another. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William Shakespeare Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night or what you will
New York & London Hodder, Stoughton nd 
Green cloth covers with dark blue background to embossed cover (fountain & two trees) with gold gilt lettering. Spine is still very bright and very barely roughed at header & tail. 16 full color plates by W. Heath Robinson tipped in. Mild foxing to first few pages & end papers only. Edges barely bumped. Text is reprinted by permission from the Oxford Edition (no date) 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William Shakespeare on 3rsusedbooks.ca
William Shakespeare on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
William Shakespeare on Agelesspages.com
William Shakespeare on Anovelideabooks.com
William Shakespeare on Atlantavintagebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Bennettbooksltd.com
William Shakespeare on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Bondbooks.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Bookedfull.com
William Shakespeare on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
William Shakespeare on Booksinrockford.com
William Shakespeare on Booksliquidation.com
William Shakespeare on Booktique.org
William Shakespeare on Bunkersbooks.com
William Shakespeare on C-books.co.uk
William Shakespeare on C2cbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Cangelawykoff.com
William Shakespeare on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Christinesbooks.net
William Shakespeare on Clhawley.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Findbookstoread.com
William Shakespeare on Genethebookpeddler.com
William Shakespeare on Lacroixbookseller.com
William Shakespeare on Lairdbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Madamebutterflybooks.com
William Shakespeare on Mediabusterbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Moonxscapebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Moremoes.com
William Shakespeare on Mounthopebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Mysterygardenbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Northamericanrarities.net
William Shakespeare on Onceuponatimebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Polesworthbookshop.com
William Shakespeare on Psychobabel.eu
William Shakespeare on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Sortfloorbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Sundialbooks.net
William Shakespeare on Sweepadeal.com
William Shakespeare on Theglasskey.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Theridgebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Turnthepagebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Twintomes.com
William Shakespeare on Zephyrusbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login


Finally Founded in 2006
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@BotanicalBay.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com