|
|
Thornton W. Burgess ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Thornton W. Burgess Happy Jack New York Grosett & Dunlop Publishers 1918 G+ Blue on blue cloth boards, no DJ, Spine is wobbly, hinges intact, edges show significant wear. Old gift inscription on free endpaper dated 1946. Frontispiece and three other B&W ilustrations by Harrison Cady. Pages becoming brittle & browned. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk Boston Little, Brown, and Company Apr-18 First VG- Decorated cloth boards, vignette of Skunk and Fox on a hill in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has scribbles in pencil. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Johnny Chuck Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1926 VG Decorated cloth boards, vignette of fist fighting wood chucks in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has scribbles in pencil. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Ol' Mistah Buzzard -keep Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1919 First VG Decorated cloth boards, vignette of MR. & Mrs. Buzzard in the rain in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Hinges have separated. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Old Man Coyote Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1924 VG Decorated cloth boards, vignette of Mr. Rabbit and Old Man Coyote in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has scribbles in pencil. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1920 VG Decorated cloth boards, vignette of the Quack family of ducks on a hill in red & black on cover is very sharp. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has cryptic notes from a bookseller. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thornton W. Burgess The Burgess Flower Book for Children Boston Little Brown & Company 1929 Near Fine Dark green cloth boards with color pastedown of Mountain Laurel in gilt frame, fern leaves embossed on spine & front, alsmost no shelf wear at all. Fox mark on fore edge, not on pages. Remarkably supple pages with 103 illustrations in color and B&W. This book was written by a famous children's book author to inspire a love of wildflowers in which dozens of chapters each tell a delighful story about the flower in question (Peter Rabbit introduces the skunk cabbage, Lady Bumblebee's Friends - bee balm, and Surprises along the Laughing Brook - skullcap and the turtlehead) Price:
176.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thornton W. Burgess What Farmer Brown's Boy Did Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1929 G Full color decorated paper covered boards. Illustrations by Nina R. Jordan. Inscribed by the author To my readers: These Cubby Bear stories have been so well liked by boys and girs that it gives me rare pleasure to have them pubished in little books especially for Cubby's friends. I hope you will take equal pleasure in them. Thornton W. Burgess in script/long hand on front endpaper. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|