Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Thornton W. Burgess Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thornton W. Burgess Happy Jack
New York Grosett & Dunlop Publishers 1918 G+ 
Blue on blue cloth boards, no DJ, Spine is wobbly, hinges intact, edges show significant wear. Old gift inscription on free endpaper dated 1946. Frontispiece and three other B&W ilustrations by Harrison Cady. Pages becoming brittle & browned. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Boston Little, Brown, and Company Apr-18 First VG- 
Decorated cloth boards, vignette of Skunk and Fox on a hill in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has scribbles in pencil. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Johnny Chuck
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1926 VG 
Decorated cloth boards, vignette of fist fighting wood chucks in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has scribbles in pencil. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Ol' Mistah Buzzard -keep
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1919 First VG 
Decorated cloth boards, vignette of MR. & Mrs. Buzzard in the rain in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Hinges have separated. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Old Man Coyote
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1924 VG 
Decorated cloth boards, vignette of Mr. Rabbit and Old Man Coyote in red & black on cover. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has scribbles in pencil. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1920 VG 
Decorated cloth boards, vignette of the Quack family of ducks on a hill in red & black on cover is very sharp. Head, tail & corners are frayed a bit. Front endpaper has cryptic notes from a bookseller. Supple pages are darkened and have both mild foxing and fingerprints throughout, as obviously these delightful books have been read again and again. Charming illustrations by Harrison Cady. In the Bedtime Story Book series available are: The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (1918) The Adventures of Ol' Mistahy Buzzard (1919) The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack (1920) The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (1924) THe Adventures of Johnny Chuck (1926) 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thornton W. Burgess The Burgess Flower Book for Children
Boston Little Brown & Company 1929 Near Fine 
Dark green cloth boards with color pastedown of Mountain Laurel in gilt frame, fern leaves embossed on spine & front, alsmost no shelf wear at all. Fox mark on fore edge, not on pages. Remarkably supple pages with 103 illustrations in color and B&W. This book was written by a famous children's book author to inspire a love of wildflowers in which dozens of chapters each tell a delighful story about the flower in question (Peter Rabbit introduces the skunk cabbage, Lady Bumblebee's Friends - bee balm, and Surprises along the Laughing Brook - skullcap and the turtlehead) 
Price: 176.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thornton W. Burgess What Farmer Brown's Boy Did
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1929 G 
Full color decorated paper covered boards. Illustrations by Nina R. Jordan. Inscribed by the author To my readers: These Cubby Bear stories have been so well liked by boys and girs that it gives me rare pleasure to have them pubished in little books especially for Cubby's friends. I hope you will take equal pleasure in them. Thornton W. Burgess in script/long hand on front endpaper. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thornton W. Burgess on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Thornton W. Burgess on Abookstop.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Alconbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Amplebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bennettbooksltd.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bids4books.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bookalley.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksinrockford.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksliquidation.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Thornton W. Burgess on C-books.co.uk
Thornton W. Burgess on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Catpurrbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Chapter1.co.za
Thornton W. Burgess on Davidevesbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Dogtales.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Eridgebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Genethebookpeddler.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Hammondsbooks.net
Thornton W. Burgess on Heroicimage.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Ianreillybooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Kayleighbug.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Kleierbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Magikaljourneys.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Mimicobooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Myperfectbook.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Olmsteadbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Rebook.us
Thornton W. Burgess on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Roboughtbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Russellbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Senecavalleybooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Shakespeare4co.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Showlettwestbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Solanbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Thornton W. Burgess on Tulsabooksinc.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login


Finally Founded in 2006
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@BotanicalBay.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.